Ingredients

* Denotes Certified Organic Ingredient

 Acai Berry - Euterpe oleracea *
An anti-ageing antioxidant, it has double the antioxidant activity of blueberries. This helps protect the skin from free radical damage caused by environmental aggressors.Rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic acid, omega-3 and omega-6) which are the building blocks for collagen, it helps repair and replenish skin cells. It also contains coenzyme Q10 which protects skin against cellular degeneration.Acai Berry is often found in skin brightening products since it is a potent form of Vitamin C. Vitamin C helps reduce the appearance of pigmentation by lightening, evening skin tone and adding radiance.

Almond Oil - Prunus dulcis *
Australian certified organic. Sweet Almond oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E   is rich in proteins and contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is considered extremely nourishing.

 

Aloe Vera Juice - Aloe barbadensis *
Certified organic and Australian grown. Aloe is a succulent perennial.  Used externally it helps to rebalance dryness and calm delicate skin. The vitamins found in Aloe include B complex, folic acid, C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Aloe Vera is hydrating and also works on stimulating the growth of new skin cells

 

Alpha Hydroxy Fruit Acids
A concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. Used to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal

 

Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus armeniaca *
Australian certified organic. A light and easily absorbed vegetable oil with nourishing properties. Apricot Kernel contains vitamin E and is very good for after sun care. Apricot Kernel is useful for inflamed or chapped skin. 

 

Arnica - Arnica montana *
Arnica is a herb from the same family as the sunflower, with yellow daisy-like flower heads. It is commonly found in the northern hemisphere and the dried flower heads have long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. With Anti-inflammatory and soothing effects, Arnica is especially good for under eye circles.

 

Avocado Oil - Persea americana *
Australian certified organic. Avocado is high in vitamin A, B, D, E, lecithin, potassium and Beta carotene.  A very thick oil, it works down at the base of the skin, Avocado oil has outstanding regenerative properties and restructuring powers to keep skin moisturised and soft. Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties.

 

Beeswax - Cera alba
Australian certified organic. Our beeswax is unrefined and totally natural. It is an emollient and forms a protective coating on the skin.

 

Bergamot Essential Oil - Citrus aurantium ssp. Bergamia *
Australian certified organic. Non-Phototoxic. Bergamot essential oil is extracted from a small and roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit. Antiseptic and skin healing properties.

 

Calendula - Calendula officinalis *
Calendula’s have orange-yellow petals and belong to the same family as daisies and chrysanthemums. Calendula is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain. It works as a bactericide and antiseptic. It is extremely soothing on inflamed and cracked skin. It also assists in toning tissue and veins.

 

Carrot Seed Oil - Daucus carota
Carrot Seed is revitalising and toning. It is considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher, firmer appearance. 

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis
Australian certified organic. Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. It is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

 

Cetyl Alcohol
A plant-derived fatty material. used as wax components in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection. Even though they are organic alcohols they are high molecular weight and appear as white waxes – they have no solvent properties like Ethanol. 

 

Chamomile - Matricaria chamomile *
Australian certified organic. German Chamomile is known to have hydrating and calming properties and contains Azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. 

 

Cinnamon Bark - Cinnamomum zeylanicum *
Cinnamon Bark essential oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Cinnamon stimulates blood circulation and plumps skin.

 

Citric Acid
PH adjuster and neutraliser. Citric Acid is found in a variety of fruits and vegetables, Citric Acid is also an Alpha-Hydroxy Acid.

 

Clay Pinksuperfine Australian *
Organic, 100% pure, dried naturally in the sun.  Pink clay is perfect for balancing stressed and sensitive skin, as it creates a youthful appearance with ultimate hydration and skin firmness. Its hydrating properties help to refine delicate lines, moisturise and improve the overall texture of the skin.

 

Clay Washed Blue - superfine Australian *
Organic, 100% pure, dried naturally in the sun. Washed blue clay is used for washing the impurities away. It is used in the treatment of oily and problematic skin as it regulates sebum flow, cleanses hair follicles and dissolves impurities on the skin.

 

Clay Pink Argiletz - French
Pink Clay improves skin softness and is ideal for all skin types. It is very soft and can be used on fragile, dehydrated or sensitive skin.  It is beneficial to use on mature skin, lined or wrinkled skin.

 

Clay White Argiletz - French
White Clay draws out impurities and toxins and is ideal for all skin types especially dry and sensitive. Clay is a naturally occurring substance containing minerals, trace elements and nutrients

 

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao *
Australian certified organic. Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma, and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.

 

Coconut Triglycerides
A fractioned, light, non greasy and stable derivative of coconut oil

 

Cucumber Extract - Cucumis sativa *
Cucumber extract has anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties. It is cooling, nutritive, and soothing. Relatively high in mineral contents, Cucumber is a valuable source of potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulphur, silicon, chlorine, and florine.



Emulsifying Wax
Emulsifying wax is a plant based emulsifier used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions and creams.

 


Geranium Essential Oil - Pelargonium graveolens *
Australian Certified Organic. Geranium oil has an all-over balancing effect on the mind and this uplifting property also extends to the effect it has on the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin while promoting stability.

 

Ginseng - Eleutherococcus senticosus *
Ginseng is the common name given to a number of deciduous, perennial, forest plant species. It is known to reduce inflammation, stimulate cell growth, extend cellular life span, and heal minor skin damage.



Grapefruit Essential Oil - Citrus paradisi *
Very high in vitamin C, grapefruit protects against infections and has a cleansing effect on the skin it is also refreshing soothing and uplifting.

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Citrus grandis
Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound made from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It has many uses and makes an excellent additive to cosmetics to help prevent the growth of fungi, moulds and bacteria. 

 

Grape Seed Oil -Vitis vinifera
Grapeseed is rich in natural plant antioxidants and is readily absorbed by the skin, leaving it with a soft, luxurious texture. It has a high percentage of linoleic acid and some vitamin E. the antioxidants in grapeseed are beneficial to the skin as they help reduce the visible signs of ageing. 

 

Green Tea - Camellia sinensis *
Green Tea extract is rich in natural plant antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E.  Green tea extract is known to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants.

 

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Plant derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier.

 

Jasmine Essential Oil - Jasminium grandiflorum
Tones dry, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.

 

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis *
Australian certified organic. Jojoba (pronounced Ho-Ho-Ba) is a bush grown in the arid desert. It helps to provide a protective barrier from the elements, and can be used for all skin types, including the most sensitive skin. It is beneficial for irritated or dry skin, dandruff and dry hair.

 

Lavender Essential Oil - Lavandula angustifolia *
Australian certified organic.  Lavender essential oil is most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. 

 

Lemon Essential Oil - Citrus limonium *
Australian certified organic. Lemon is recognized for its anti-bacterial, refreshing and cooling properties. Lemon has a cleansing effect and its high Vitamin C content makes lemon a great tonic for the skin.

 

Lemongrass Essential Oil - Cymbopogon flexuosus *
Australian certified organic. Lemongrass is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. Lemongrass is used for tightening, refining and firming sluggish, lacklustre, oily skin.

 

Lime Essential Oil - Citrus aurantifolia *
Lime essential oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin.

 

Macadamia Oil - Macadamia ternifolia *
Australian certified organic. Highly nourishing, macadamia is recommended for older, mature skin. It is a thick oil and has excellent moisturising properties.  

 

Mandarin Essential Oil - Citrus reticulata *
One of the safest oils to use with everyone. Used to boost circulation and discourage water retention. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, spots and stretch marks.

 

Maple *
Certified organic. Maple syrup is a sweetener made from the sap of maple trees. One of the best natural moisturisers.

 

Marine Collagen
Seaweed derived marine collagen encourages skin renewal is hydrating, rejuvenating, and has firming properties 

 

Marula Oil
highly nourishing, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces evaporation of water through the skin, increases the smoothness of skin

Neroli Essential Oil - Citrus aurantium
Neroli essential oil is derived from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree it increases circulation, stimulates new cell growth and has been found useful in treating skin conditions linked to emotional stress. Any type of skin can benefit from Neroli essential oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores.

 

 Olive Leaf Extract
Thought to be one of nature's most powerful natural antiviral and antibiotic substances. 

 

Orange Sweet Essential Oil - Citrus sinensis*
Australian certified organic. Orange is replenishing and beneficial for the care of dry, sun- damaged or mature skins.

 

 

Raspberry - Rubus idaeus *
Raspberry Extract is rich in Vitamin C and has astringent qualities that cleanse the skin surface of oils and other substances. It is also ideal for around the eye area as it softly firms and repairs the skin.

 

Rose Damacena Essential Oil - Rosa damacena
Rose Damacena is used to soften, balance, and restore the skin. Rose has antiseptic, astringent, regenerative and skin healing properties. Its astringent properties make it useful for strengthening surface capillaries in conditions such as couperose.

 

Rosehip Oil - Rosa rubiginosa *
Australian certified organic. Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated and weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks and has skin healing properties.  Rosehip oil is renowned for its ability to reduce the signs of ageing and help maintain healthy skin.

 

Rosehip Powder - Rosa rubiginosa
Rosehip is recognised as having one of the highest natural concentrations of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), with up to 60 times the Vitamin C of citrus fruit. Rosehips are also known to contain bioflavonoids that aid in the absorption of Vitamin C. As a result, Rosehip extract is used to assist in maintaining healthy skin tone and promote wound and burn healing. 

 

Rosemary Extract - Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary extract is from the leaves of the Rosemary plant, it has antimicrobial and anti bacterial properties.

 

Rosewood Brazilian Essential Oil- Aniba rosaeodora
Rosewood brings about calm during times of stress. Its positive effect extends to skincare where it promotes healing for most skin types and is a valuable epidermal equalizer.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil - Santalum spicatum
Australian Sandalwood oil is soothing and moisturising on all skin types but works especially well on cracked, chapped, itchy and dry skin. Sandalwood has antiseptic and hydrating properties. It encourages the retention of moisture within the skin layers and this makes it useful in treating dehydrated skin.

 

Sesame Seed Oil - Sesamum indicum *
Australian certified organic. Sesame oil is rich in vitamin’s E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Sesame oil is softening to the skin and has a soothing nature.

 

Shea Nut Butter - Butyrospermum parkii *
Certified organic shea butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of a tree that grows in Africa. It protects the skin, improves its suppleness and elasticity and promotes skin healing.

 

Solubiliser
Dissolves essential oils into water, naturally derived from castor oil.

 

Sorbitan Stearate
Derived from vegetable origins sorbitan stearate gives products a light creamy texture. Used as an emulsifier of essential oils in lotion products. Thickens and stabilizes emulsion

 

Vegetable Glycerin *
A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. 

 

Violet Leaf - Viola odorata - is antiseptic and helps soothe the skin, reduce inflammation, redness, and cooling irritated tissue. 

 

Vitamin E - alpha tocopherol
Vitamin E ( non-GMO) is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. It is easily obtained from sunflower, safflower, canola, and olive oils; also from many grains, nuts and fruits.

 

 Walnut Shell
Finely ground exfoliating granules. A gentle yet effective way to polish and refresh skin.

 

Wheatgerm Oil - triticum vulgare *
Wheatgerm promotes the formation of skin cells. The oil is extremely high in vitamin E and is a natural anti-oxidant.

 

Xanthan Gum
A natural gum derived from corn sugar during a natural fermentation process it is used as a thickener, emulsifier and gelling agent.

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil - Cananga odorata *
Ylang Ylang essential oil has antiseptic properties and a balancing effect it is suitable for both dry and oily skin.